Privacy

Privacy

FMG places a great deal of importance on secure privacy of its clients, employees, and third parties. Consequently, a formal Privacy Policy has been developed to detail how FMG collects, stores and uses personal information.

The Policy applies to all FMG employees (current and former), contractors, clients (including prospects) and third parties. The Policy may be varied from time to time.

Privacy Principles

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is information about a living, identifiable individual and includes facts or an opinion which identifies the individual or is capable of identifying the individual.

Collection of personal information

FMG collects personal information about its clients, employees, and third parties and holds this information as a record.  FMG will only collect personal information that is relevant to its business and its internal recruitment processes.  Wherever possible, FMG collects personal information about its clients and employees directly from them.

We may collect or be provided with personal information about another person or third party who is involved in a claim made to us by our client. FMG will use this information in accordance with this Policy.

Storage and security of personal information

FMG stores personal information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to computer systems and databases, hard copy paper files, and telephone recordings.  FMG takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access.

Access to personal information

Clients, employees, and third parties have a right to any personal information held about them in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993; however, they can only access their own personal information.

FMG will respond to the person requesting access to the personal information within ten (10) working days after a request is received.  The response will include whether or not their personal information is held by FMG and if it can be disclosed to them.

Correction of personal information

An individual can request that their personal information held by FMG be corrected.

Accuracy of personal information

FMG relies on the accuracy of its clients’, employees’ and third parties’ personal information to efficiently provide its services.  FMG will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Retention of personal information

FMG keeps personal information for seven (7) years or as long as there is a business need and /or legislative requirements to retain it.

Limits on use of personal information

FMG will not use personal information obtained in connection with one purpose for any other purpose, unless it believes on reasonable grounds that any one of the exceptions set out in Principle 10 of the Privacy Act 1993 applies.

Sharing personal information

FMG may share personal information with some external service providers, including, but not limited to the Insurance Claims Register, external assessors, repair agents, claims suppliers, claims repairers, payroll processors, superannuation providers, insurance companies underwriting personal insurance products, banks, Crown departments, and credit check companies.

Disputes

If you would like to make a privacy-related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. Their contact details are:

FMG, Grant Thornton House, PO Box 521, Wellington 6140 (att: Basha Kadziolka) or 0800 366 466.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. Their contact details are available on their website www.privacy.org.nz.